This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 27 September 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS 7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 824 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL848 |
| MSN: | WA/210 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Off Portland, Dorset -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Centaur, off Dorset coast |
| Destination airport: | HMS Victorious off Dorset coast |
Narrative:First flown 24 Feb 58; delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 5 Mar 58, and issued to 824 NAS as "336/C". Operated aboard HMS Centaur during 1958.
Written off (damaged beyond repair)28 Sep 58: the pilot set course for HMS Victorious, to make an emergency landing, after reporting rough engine running. Three minutes later the aircraft nose dived into the sea off Portland, Dorset. The three crew were rescued but two were injured.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130321095657/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/dorset/dorcrash.html www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL www.helis.com/database/model/151 