Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL877, Tuesday 21 October 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1958
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:815 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL877
MSN: WA/227
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:off Inishowan Head, County Donegal, Northern Ireland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland
Destination airport:
Narrative:
First flown 14 Jul 58; delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 22 July 58 and issued to 815 NAS.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 21 Oct 58: ditched into the sea off Inishowan Head, County Donegal, Northern Ireland, after complete loss of directional control while coming to a hover. The three crew were rescued by the Dutch submarine "Zeeleeuw"

Sources:

www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL
www.helis.com/database/model/151