This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 23 October 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 820 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL871 |
| MSN: | WA/221 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranean Sea, 80 miles W of Malta -
Mediterranean Sea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Albion |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown 14 May 58; delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 29 May 58, and issued to 820 NAS as "324/W"
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 23 Oct 58: ditched into the Mediterranean Sea eighty miles west of Malta* while operating from HMS Albion. Water was induced into the air intake whilst in a hover near to the crest of a swell causing the engine to lose power. The three crew were rescued by Whirlwind HAS.7 XK938
(*HMS Albion left Portsmouth 16/10/1958 arrived Malta 26/10/1958; left for Port Said, Egypt 28/10/1958, arrived Port Said 31/10/1958)
Sources:
1.
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx 2.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL 3.
https://www.helis.com/database/model/Westland-Whirlwind/ 4.
http://www.rjerrard.co.uk/royalnavy/chicrn/chicrn.htm 