ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152517
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 28-OCT-1958 |
Time: | |
Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
Owner/operator: | 815 Sqn FAA RN |
Registration: | XL869 |
MSN: | WA/219 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 mile off Portrush, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | RNAS Eglinton, Northern Ireland |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:First flown 24 Apr 58; delivered to the Royal Navy/Fleet Air Arm 2 May 58, and issued to 815 NAS as "292".
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 Oct 58: ditched into the sea after the engine overheated and finally failed, one mile off Portrush, County Antrim, Northern Ireland. Two crew were rescued safely by a Dragonfly from RNAS Eglinton, but one was killed
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL www.helis.com/database/model/151