Incident Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) XL838, 06 Nov 1958
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152522

Date:06-NOV-1958
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:824 Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XL838
MSN: WA/200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:5 miles from HMS Victorious, in Mediterranean Sea off Malta -   Malta
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Victorious off Malta
Destination airport:HMS Victorious off Malta
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
First flown 29 Oct 57; delivered to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm 1 Apt 58, and issued to 824 NAS as "332/P".

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 6 Nov 58: a loud bang was heard from the engine while in a low hover into the Mediterranean Sea off Malta. XL838 headed back to HMS Victorious to make an emergency landing, but lost power and ditched five miles from the ship. The three crew were rescued, and XL838 sank into the Mediterranean Sea.

XL838 was formally struck off charge on 11 Dec 58

Sources:

http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx
www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL
https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26681/