This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 11 December 1958 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.22 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | RAE Farnborough |
| Registration: | WV202 |
| MSN: | 55-474 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Farnborough, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough, Hampshire |
Narrative:Sikorsky-built US Navy HO4S-3: First flown 9 June 53. Accepted by BuAer Representative (BAR) East Hartford, CT, 30 Jun 53. Delivered to the US Navy as BuAer 133742, 9 Jul 53. Allocated to the Royal Navy Fleet Air Arm under MAP (Military Assistance Program) as WV202, being delivered to the Royal Navy on 26 Sep 53.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 11 Dec 58: crashed out of control at Farnborough, Hampshire after failure of the tail rotor drive. The aircraft was engaged in instrument calibration trials, and the crew escaped unhurt.
Broken up as spares and produce at RNAY Fleetlands in 1959.
Sources:
www.ukserials.com/losses-1958.htm www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries15.html http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html https://www.helis.com/database/cn/24553/ 