Gear-up landing Incident Mooney M20J 201 N100NY, Saturday 12 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 January 2013
Time:11:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J 201
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N100NY
MSN: 24-1526
Year of manufacture:1985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:San Carlos Airport - KSQL, San Carlos, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:KSBP
Destination airport:KSQL
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Mooney M20J, N100NY, sustained minor damage during an inadvertent gear-up landing at San Carlos Airport - KSQL, San Carlos, California. The sole pilot onboard the aircraft was not injured.

Sources:

http://sanfrancisco.cbslocal.com/2013/01/12/small-plane-lands-with-gear-up-at-san-carlos-airport/
http://web.archive.org/web/20130326075724/http://www.ktvu.com:80/news/news/local/pilot-lands-safely-without-landing-gear-san-carlos/nTtpB/
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/07_100NY.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N100NY.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 September 2016 N100NY Private 0 Luis Obispo County, Pozo, CA sub