| Date: | Friday 11 January 2013 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-720D |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | PT-RIK |
| MSN: | 720140 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Rio Blanco Int'l Airport - SBRB, Rio Blanco -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | SBRB |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The aircraft, an Embraer EMB 720D, PT-RIK, sustained substantial damage upon impact with terrain during an attempted takeoff from Rio Blanco Int'l Airport - SBRB, Rio Blanco. The number of passengers and injuries received are unreported.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/aviao-que-caiu-no-aeroporto-de-rio.html?m=1 http://www.aeromuseu.com.br/rab_pt.htm https://www.ac24horas.com/2013/01/11/veja-lista-dos-ocupantes-do-aviao-com-sete-passageiros-cai-apos-decolagem-em-rio-branco/ https://www.planepictures.net/v3/show_en.php?id=1027890 Location