Incident Mil Mi-25 2802, Friday 11 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 11 January 2013
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-25
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration: 2802
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Taftanaz Military Airport -   Syria
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Two Mi-25 helicopter was captured by the rebels on January 10 at the Taftanaz Military Airport. The next day the government air force attacked the airfield and the helicopters were disabled.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
http://1.bp.blogspot.com/-l6vFy7XOC7M/UPCOJEZODGI/AAAAAAAAA0E/QTgYhjrH2wg/s1600/Taftanaz+Hind+Gun+Pod+OFAB+2.jpg (damaged helicopter)