Incident Aeronca 7AC N7117A, Tuesday 15 January 2013
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2013
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Morgan Aviation
Registration: N7117A
MSN: 7AC 722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Destination airport:Norridgewock-Central Maine Airport, ME (OWK/KOWK)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While practicing landings at Central Maine Airport of Norridgewock - KWOK, Norridgewock, Maine, the aircraft, an Aeronca 7AC, N7117A, veered off the runway, struck a snowbank and flipped over, coming to rest on its wings.
Damage to the aircraft was minor. The pilot was not injured.

Sources:

http://bangordailynews.com/2013/01/15/news/mid-maine/plane-flips-over-at-norridgewock-airport/
http://www.sunjournal.com/winthrop-pilot-escapes-injury-plane-flips-norridgewock/
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=7117A

Location