Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL785,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 152542

Date:Tuesday 10 March 1942
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:54 Sqn RAF
Registration: BL785
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wick-Thurso Road, 2 miles W of Watten -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Castletown, Scotland
Destination airport:RAF Castletown
Narrative:
The aircraft was carrying out a mock low-level attack on Army lorries as part of a training exercise when it struck one of them and crashed.
The Spitfire pilot was killed, as well as the driver and a passenger in the vehicle.

P/O (NZ401378) Graeme Holt Fenton RNZAF and two soldiers, killed as the result of a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list
RAF Casualties-1942
cwgc