Accident Hawker Tempest Mk V NV640, Tuesday 22 January 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 22 January 1946
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic tpst model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Tempest Mk V
Owner/operator:41 Sqn RAF
Registration: NV640
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Wunstorf, 6 km SSW of Neustadt am Rübenberge, Lower Saxony -   Germany
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wunstorf (ETNW)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Tempest's engine failed on take-off at RAF Wunstorf. The pilot retracted the undercarriage to avoid overrunning the end of the runway, but the aircraft skidded into earth works. The impact caused the pilot's safety harness to snap and he was fatally injured.
Pilot:
S/Ldr (104447) John Bean Shepherd DFC & 2 Bars (the OC of 41 Sqn) RAFVR- killed in a flying accident.
R.I.P.

Sources:

1. RAF Casualties-1946.
2. http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1940-1949_28.html