Serious incident Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner JA804A, Wednesday 16 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2013
Time:08:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic B788 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-8 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:All Nippon Airways - ANA
Registration: JA804A
MSN: 34486/9
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 137
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Takamatsu Airport (TAK/RJOT) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yamaguchi-Ube Airport (UBJ/RJDC)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Boeing 787-8, operated by All Nippon Airways, registered JA804A, took off from Yamaguchi Ube Airport for Tokyo international Airport at 08:11 local time as its scheduled flight 692. When it was climbing through 32,000 ft over Shikoku Island, an EICAS message of battery failure came on at 08:27 accompanied by unusual smell in the cockpit. The airplane diverted to Takamatsu Airport and landed there at 08:47. An emergency evacuation
was executed using slides on T4 taxiway at 08:49.
Four passengers out of 137 occupants (the Captain, seven crewmembers and 129 passengers) suffered minor injuries during the evacuation.
Although the main battery was damaged, it did not lead to a fire.

Probable Causes:
The emergency evacuation was executed on Takamatsu Airport taxiway in the serious incident, which was a consequence of emergency landing deriving from the main battery thermal runaway during the airplane’s takeoff climb.
Internal heat generation in cell 6 very likely developed into venting, making it the initiating cell, resulting in cell-to-cell propagation and subsequent failure of the main battery. It is very likely that cell 6 internal heat generation and increased internal pressure caused it to swell, melt the surrounding insulation material and contact the brace bar creating a grounding path that allowed high currents to flow through the battery box. The currents generated arcing internal to the battery that contributed to cell-to-cell propagation consequently destroying the battery.
Cell 6 heat generation was probably caused by internal short circuit; however, the conclusive mechanism thereof was not identified.
In the serious incident, the internal short circuit of a cell developed into cell heat generation, thermal propagation to other cells, and consequently damaged the whole battery. The possible contributing factors to the thermal propagation are that the test conducted during the developmental phase did not appropriately simulate the on-board configuration, and the effects of internal short circuit were underestimated.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JTSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail.php?id=2063
http://web.archive.org/web/20130119080519/http://www3.nhk.or.jp:80/news/html/20130116/t10014825641000.html
http://worldnews.nbcnews.com/_news/2013/01/15/16533328-boeing-787-dreamliner-makes-emergency-landing-in-japan?lite
https://japantoday.com/category/national/ana-dreamliner-makes-emergency-landing-in-takamatsu

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

24 April 2024 JA804A All Nippon Airways - ANA 0 Sapporo/New Chitose Airport (CTS/RJCC) min

Location

Images:

JA804A after the emergency landing.

Media: