Accident Agusta A109A Hirundo D-HABO, Tuesday 26 August 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 26 August 1980
Time:14:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A109 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta A109A Hirundo
Owner/operator:private
Registration: D-HABO
MSN: 7168
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Speyer Airfield -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Speyer Airport (EDRY)
Destination airport:Speyer Airport (EDRY)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Tail rotor struck metal box during hover flight from the parking position to the fuel station. Owner Dr Hans Riegel/Fa. HARIBO.

Sources:

1. http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf
2. http://www.helionline.net/550-796870-098563/photogallery/4/25/33603.html