Accident Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon YS-175-PE, Tuesday 15 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 January 2013
Time:16:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bellanca 8KCAB Super Decathlon
Owner/operator:private
Registration: YS-175-PE
MSN: 331-77
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Aerodromo Captain Eduardo Toledo, Cozumel -   Mexico
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cozumel-Cap. Eduardo Toledo Airport
Destination airport:Cozumel-Cap. Eduardo Toledo Airport
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The plane probably crashed while performing an aerobatics flight. Both occupants were killed.
Pilot was U.S. aerobatics and air race pilot Fred Cabanas, the passenger was Mexican television reporter Jorge Lopez Vives who was covering extreme sports.
It appeared that the seat belt of the passenger opened during the execution of an aerobatic maneuver. This caused interference with the flight controls and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.sct.gob.mx/despliega-noticias/article/sct-informa-sobre-accidente-aereo-en-cozumel/
http://noticaribe.com.mx/
http://www.utsandiego.com/news/2013/jan/16/reporter-us-based-pilot-die-in-mexico-plane-crash/
http://desastresaereosnews.blogspot.com/2013/01/aviao-cai-perto-de-ilha-mexicana-e.html?m=1
https://thisiscozumel.com/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=1487/view/957/2/
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/YS-175-PE.html
https://abpic.co.uk/images/images/1092545F.jpg_