Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XL110, Tuesday 6 February 1973
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1973
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: XL110
MSN: WA/149
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nicosia -   Cyprus
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:RAF Nicosia, Cyprus
Narrative:
Written off 6 February 1973: Crashed at Nicosia, Cyprus after the main rotor seized in a hover. Struck off charge 31 July 1973 as Cat.5(scrap)

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1973.htm
2. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26600