This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 30 January 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 845 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XL837 |
| MSN: | WA/199 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranea Sea, off Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Centaur, off Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown 26 Oct 57; delivered to the Royal Navy 9 Dec 57. Issued to 845 NAS, as "392/C", and served aboard HMS Centaur.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 30 Jan 59: ditched into the Mediterranean Sea off Malta from a 10 ft hover while operating off HMS Centaur. A loud bang had occurred followed by the engine overspeeding. The three crew were rescued by the submarine "Tally Ho" which the helicopter had been exercising with.
Sources:
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx www.helis.com/database/model/151 www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XL 