This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1959 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAS.7 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 845 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XK945 |
| MSN: | WA/172 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mediterranea Sea, off Malta -
Malta
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | HMS Centaur, off Malta |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:First flown 27 Sep 57; delivered to the Royal Navy 7 Oct 57, and issued to 845 NAS.
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 25 Feb 59: ditched into the Mediterranean Sea off Malta, and sank, while operating off HMS Centaur, after the engine failed while in a 36 ft hover. The three crew were rescued by another Whirlwind HAS.7, XK942
Sources:
http://www.aviationinmalta.com/MilitaryAviation/AccidentsMilitary/19501959/tabid/651/language/en-US/Default.aspx www.ukserials.com/losses-1959.htm https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26631/ 