Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XN127, Thursday 8 May 1980
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 May 1980
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:2 FTS RAF
Registration: XN127
MSN: WA/237
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Shawbury (EGOS)
Destination airport:RAF Shawbury (EGOS)
Narrative:
Entered an uncontrolled rolling dive and struck the ground. The fuselage bounced, cartwheeled, and broke up before coming to rest on its starboard side.

The load master was seriously injured but the rest of the crew escaped with minor injuries. The subsequent accident investigation attributed the crash to the failure of a pitch link between the flying controls and the main rotor blades.

Sources:

https://www.benson-village.co.uk/Armed-Forces/RAF-Benson/Helicopters/1721150_nHNBth
http://rafworksop.btck.co.uk/People/JohnHolmes-MetOffice1957
http://www.mod.uk/NR/rdonlyres/B62AFD33-F180-4DF1-BD5D-D75B204EF819/0/maas80_07_whirlwind_har_xn127_08may80.pdf
www.ukserials.com/losses-1980.htm

Media:

HANDOVER CEREMONY OF WHIRLWIND HELICOPTERS TO QUEEN'S FLIGHT