This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 27 April 1976 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) |
| Owner/operator: | 2 FTS RAF |
| Registration: | XP300 |
| MSN: | WA/343 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Ternhill, Shropshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Shawbury, Shropshire (EGOS) |
| Destination airport: | RAF Ternhill, Shopshire |
Narrative:First flown 25 August 1961; delivered to the RAF 29 Sept 1961.
Badly damaged in a heavy landing at Ternhill, Shropshire on 27 April 1976. Damage initially assessed as Cat.4(R) - repairable, but later downgraded to Cat.5(scrap) and declared a write off. To RNAS Portland for ground instructional use 14 Jul 1977.
Later (during 1979) to the fire dump at Portland, and finally scrapped in 1984 at RNAY Wroughton.
Sources:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1211996/ https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26868/ www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm 