Accident Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T) XJ764, Friday 3 September 1976
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 3 September 1976
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAR.10 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:84 Sqn RAF
Registration: XJ764
MSN: WA/110
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF Akrotiri -   Cyprus
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Akrotiri, Cyprus
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Declared a write off following an accident near RAF Akrotiri Cyprus on 3 September 1976. Allocated to the dump at Akrotiri for fire fighting/crash rescue training. Finally scrapped in 1985

Sources:

http://www.helis.com/database/cn/26402/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1976.htm