Accident Westland Whirlwind HAS.9 (S-55T) XN311, Sunday 26 January 1975
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 26 January 1975
Time:
Type:Westland Whirlwind HAS.9 (S-55T)
Owner/operator:HMS Daedalus /RNAS Lee-on-Solent SF FAA RN
Registration: XN311
MSN: WA/291
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Peel Common, near Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Lee-on-Solent (EGUS)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off on 26 January 1975: the main rotors cut through the tail boom, and smashed a hole in the cockpit roof, during a crash landing after engine failure, at Peel Common, just outside the airfield boundary at HMS Daedalus at RNAS Lee-on-Solent, Hampshire. The two crew were uninjured

After removal of spares, it became a major component in a composite ground training air frame (along with parts from XN297 and XL880) and was allocated as A2643 to the Apprentice Training School at RNAY Fleetlands on 18 September 1975

Reallocated in July 1984 to Lee-on-Solent for BDRT (Battle Damage Repair Training). To HMS Royal Arthur, Corsham, Wiltshire 7 July 1987 for further ground instructional use, and finally sold for scrap in 1988; the remains were reported to be in a scrapyard in the Birmingham area in January 1989.

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1975.htm
2. http://web.archive.org/web/20130717113810/http://daveg4otu.tripod.com:80/hancrash.html
3. https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1103603/
4. https://www.helis.com/database/cn/26840/