Accident Mil Mi-171 HK-4575, Sunday 13 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 13 January 2013
Time:16:20HL
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-171
Owner/operator:Helistar
Registration: HK-4575
MSN: 171E00064402408U
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Base Costayaco, Villagarzon -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Base Costayaco
Destination airport:Base Costayaco
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Mi-17 helicopter, registration HK-4575, was scheduled by the operator to perform a flight control check
after changing the 90° gearbox of the tail rotor.
On takeoff a continuous loud noise was heard accompanied by a high frequency vibration . The helicopter turned sharply to the right and crashed from a height of approximately 30 meters.

Probable Cause
The probable cause of the accident was the incorrect installation of the three (03) tail rotor blades which generated high frequency vibration and fracture of the helicopter's tail boom in flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Report number: COL-13-01-GIA
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

El tiempo
http://www.aerocivil.gov.co/autoridad-de-la-aviacion-civil/investigacion/Histricos%20Accidentes/HK4575.pdf