This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 January 1949 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American P-51D Mustang |
| Owner/operator: | 95th (F) Sqn USAF |
| Registration: | 44-74965 |
| MSN: | 122-41501 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | New Boston Bombing Range -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Grenier Field in Manchester, New Hampshire. |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:On Jan. 14, 1949, the plane was on a training dive-bomb mission, when the left flipper door of his P-51 Mustang came open and was ripped off, closely followed by the entire wing. The pilot was killed on impact as the plane crashed into a hillside just south of the target.
Sources:
http://web.archive.org/web/20130216222000/http://www.schriever.af.mil/news/story.asp?id=123332730 n