This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 15 January 1942 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter Mk IIF |
| Owner/operator: | 255 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R2448 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | between Cawston and Aylsham, Norfolk, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Coltishall, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | RAF Coltishall |
Narrative:On the 15th of January 1942 took off from Coltishall for a night navigation exercise in Beaufighter MkII F R2448. On their return to base they were on approach to the airfield when one of their engines failed and the aircraft spun into the ground, crashing in a wooded area between Cawston and Aylsham, killing both of the crew.
Crew:-
P/O (102.157) Michael John MORTIMER (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (751501) Geoffrey BEDFORD (obs) RAFVR - killed
Sources:
http://www.hambo.org/lancing/view_man.php?id=267 