Accident Focke-Wulf 190A-4 PE882, Friday 13 October 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 13 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic fw19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Focke-Wulf 190A-4
Owner/operator:1426 Flt RAF
Registration: PE882
MSN: 7155
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near RAF Collyweston -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Collyweston, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Collyweston
Narrative:
This captured German aircraft ( landed at RAF West Malling 16/4/43, short of fuel and pilot disorientated ) caught fire in the air and crashed.
Crew:
F/Lt Ernest Richards LEWENDEN (pilot) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._1426_Flight_RAF
RAF Casualties-1944.
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC