This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 16 January 2013 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Aeromot AMT-200 Super Ximango |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N543X |
| MSN: | 200046 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Bob Sikes Airport - KCEW, Crestview, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Bob Sikes Airport - KCEW |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The aircraft, an Aeromot AMT-200 Super Ximango, motorglider, N543X, had to make an emergency landing at Bob Sikes Airport - KCEW, Crestview, Florida.
The landing gear did not lower down.
No one was hurt in the incident but the plane sustained substantial damage.
The plane slid nearly 1,000 ft. after landing.
Sources:
http://weartv.com/newsroom/top_stories/videos/wear_small-airplane-makes-emergency-at-bob-sikes-airport-28234.shtml https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events02/media/04_543X.txt http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=543X 