Accident Bell 205A-1 C-GWLI, Saturday 11 February 1978
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 11 February 1978
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 205A-1
Owner/operator:Canadian Mountain Holidays
Registration: C-GWLI
MSN: 30024
Total airframe hrs:5056 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 14
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:130 km N of Revelstoke, BC -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot was transporting a third load of skiers to the drop-off area, 40 km southwest of Mica Creek in the Monashee Mountain Range. The first two landings had been from the north, but this third attempt was from the south, possibly because of the lighting and lack of background for visual cues. The pilot broke off the approach as he neared the landing site, reversed direction to the right and descended. Possibly because of the poor lighting conditions and reduced visibility caused by rotor downwash, the right skid was allowed to strike a snow-covered, obscure rock outcropping at the edge of a steep drop-off. The helicopter overturned and tumbled down the slope, initiating an avalanche. The fuselage split opened as it tumbled, allowing some of the passengers to escape.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 13.2.1978, p20
https://cdn.ymaws.com/www.avalancheassociation.ca/resource/resmgr/files/avalancheaccidentsv3.pdf
ICAO