This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 February 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell UH-1H |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Aviation |
| Registration: | 65-9967 |
| MSN: | 5011 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Hohenfels -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed at the outskirts of military training area Hohenfels.
WO1 Paul A. Holley [P], CW2 Ronald D. Schroeder [P] and SGT Fernando Garcia [CE] were killed in the crash.
Sources:
Hamburger Abendblatt 26.2.1981, p22
http://www.armyaircrews.com/huey.html USAF Directory 2021-2022