Accident Agusta-Bell 47G-2 D-HASE, Monday 15 June 1981
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 15 June 1981
Time:06:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell 47G-2
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-HASE
MSN: 174
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Martinsthal -   Germany
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Martinsthal
Destination airport:local
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Flew into power line and crashed into courtyard of a house. Pilot (31) died from injuries.

Sources:

Hamburger Abendblatt 16.6.1981, p30
http://flugunfall-db.bfu-web.de/Statistik/FUS-Hubschrauberstatistik1973-1992.pdf