This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx May 2011 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bölkow BO 208 C Junior |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SE-FIS |
| MSN: | 617 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Karlskoga Airport (KSK/ESKK) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Karlskoga Airport (KSK/ESKK) |
| Destination airport: | Karlskoga Airport (KSK/ESKK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Gusty winds from west at ESKK, Practicing landing. Pilot did a correct landing on main wheel and when he lowered the noose the nosewheel snapped. The plane slided on the cowling but did not get any structural damage. The prop hitted the ground which resulted in an overhaul of the engine prop. new nose wheel and left main landing gear. Pilot did not get any injury.
The reason for the accident was cracks in the noose wheel that made it weaker.
Sources:
last owner
Location
Images:
.jpg)
At the accident at ESKK