Accident Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R XB-EZY, Thursday 17 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 17 January 2013
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-31-325 Navajo C/R
Owner/operator:Habilitaciones Turisticas SA CV
Registration: XB-EZY
MSN: 31-8212007
Year of manufacture:1982
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Tuxtla Gutierrez-Angel Albino Corzo Airport (MMTG) -   Mexico
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tuxtla Gutierrez-Angel Albino Corzo Airport (MMTG)
Destination airport:Hermanos Serdán International Airport, Puebla, Mexico (MMPB)
Investigating agency: SCT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Piper PA-31-325, XB-EZY, was substantially damaged when it impacted terrain near Angel Albino Corzo (MMTG), Tuxtla Gutierrez, Mexico. The pilot and six passengers on board were fatally injured. The flight originated from MMTG, and was destined for Hermanos Serdán International Airport (MMPB), Puebla, Mexico.
The flight crew failed to maintain sufficient speed to continue takeoff on one engine.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SCT
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. https://laprensasa.com/309_america-in-english/1894019_8-die-in-mexico-plane-crash.html
2. http://noticierostelevisa.esmas.com/estados/549512/se-desploma-avioneta-chiapas-hay-8-muertos/
NTSB
4. http://www.fsmex.com/foros/showthread.php?t=52077
5. http://archivo.eluniversal.com.mx/notas/896509.html
6. http://noticaribe.com.mx/2013/01/17/se-desploma-avioneta-en-aeropuerto-de-tuxtla-gutierrez-hay-8-muertos/

Location