This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 December 1992 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Piper PA-46-310P Malibu |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | SE-IUE |
| MSN: | 4608118 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Åkeslund/Stockholm -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Bromma (BMA/ESSB) |
| Destination airport: | London |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Took off in bad weather against controllers recommendation. Entered clouds with turbulence. Autopilot disengages without pilot notices it. Crashes Fredrikslundvägen 30, Åkeslund. Wreck hit a car and a building. Parts of the plane enters appartments but no one on the ground is injured.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.flyghistoria.org/kronologi/1990_1999.pdf Hamburger Abendblatt 4 December 1992