Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1792, Thursday 23 April 1942
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 23 April 1942
Time:day
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:2 AGS RAF
Registration: N1792
MSN: 268
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness
Destination airport:RAF Dalcross, Inverness
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1792, 2 AGS (Air Gunnery School), RAF Dalcross, Inverness, Scotland. Written off (destroyed) 23 April 1942: Stalled in circuit after poor turn at low speed & crashed at RAF Dalcross. Both crew were killed:

Crew of Defiant N1792:
Podporucznik (Pilot Officer) Wieslaw Jan TRAUGUTT (P/1741) Polish Air Force (Pilot, aged 24) - killed on active service 23 April 1942, Buried at Tomnahurich Cemetery, Inverness
Corporal Arthur DALE (1357361) RAF VR (U/T Air Gunner, aged 31) - killed on active service 23 April 1942, Buried at Willow Grove Cemetery, Stockport, Cheshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Brtiain 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81/13619: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C17206256
3. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/7504451/wieslaw-jan-traugutt/
4. CWGC: https://www.cwgc.org/find-records/find-war-dead/casualty-details/2736157/arthur-dale/
5. http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1792
6. https://aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=N1792&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inverness_Airport#Early_years