This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 2013 |
| Time: | 09:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell 47G-3B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | ZU-HRS |
| MSN: | WA447 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Near the Dunstan Farrell TB hospital in Hibberdene, KZN -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was used for spraying chemicals on crops. Apparently, the pilot heard a change in the engine pitch and managed an emergency landing before the chopper burst into flames.
The pilot was slightly injured. The helicopter was destroyed. ex.XT558.
Sources:
1.
Helicopter crashes near Hibberdene 2.
Pilot survives helicopter crash 