Accident Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle 9Y-TFO, Saturday 21 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 21 July 1979
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 341G Gazelle
Owner/operator:Trinidad & Tobago Air Wing
Registration: 9Y-TFO
MSN: 1029
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:sea off Tobago -   Trinidad and Tobago
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tobago
Destination airport:
Narrative:
9Y-TFO (NS-1, TTDF-2): The then National Security Minister John Donaldson, was being flown to Tobago to view the effects of an oil spill following an oil tanker collision. Officially the aircraft ran out of fuel and was forced to ditch, (but), unofficially, since we all know pilots calculate fuel loads with accuracy and precision, all I have to say is RHIPs. I'm sure you can figure out the rest.......

Sources:

1. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.aeroflight.co.uk/waf/americas/trinidad/Trinidad+Tobago-af-Gazelle.htm]
2. http://www.trinituner.com/v4/forums/viewtopic.php?t=292378&start=570