Accident Convair B-36F-10-CF Peacemaker 50-1067, Thursday 6 March 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 6 March 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic b36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair B-36F-10-CF Peacemaker
Owner/operator:436th BSqn /7th BGp USAF
Registration: 50-1067
MSN: 175
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carswell AFB, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Destination airport:Carswell AFB, TX
Narrative:
The left landing gear of the B-36F (pilot Cecil C. Greene) partially failed on touchdown and caused a fuel leak, which subsequently led to a fire that destroyed the aircraft on the ramp. Only minor injuries were reported.

Sources:

1. http://www.7bwb-36assn.org/b36genhistpg3.html