This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 January 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair B-36D Peacemaker |
| Owner/operator: | 327th BSqn /92d BWg USAF |
| Registration: | 44-92080 |
| MSN: | 77 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Fairchild AFB, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Fairchild AFB, WA |
| Destination airport: | Fairchild AFB, WA |
Narrative:This aircraft was orginally built as a B-36B-20-CF, but later converted to a B-36D.
The B-36D (pilot Jack R. Packwood) landed short at Fairchild AFB, skidded into a snowbank and was destroyed by a fire. All crew members survived.
Sources:
http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/usafserials.html 