| Date: | Friday 4 January 2013 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | HAL Chetak (SA 316B Alouette III) |
| Owner/operator: | Prabhatam Aviation |
| Registration: | VT-EGK |
| MSN: | AH-240 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Indira Gandhi International Airport - VIDP -
India
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | VIDP |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB India |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While carrying out taxi after the main rotor blade change, main rotor blades hit the tail boom damaging main and tail rotor blades including tail boom. All five occupants escaped uninjured.
Probable cause of the incident
During taxiing, for undertaking an in-flight vibrex recording, for the main rotor blades, the helicopter went into ground resonance. In order to control the resonance, the pilot picked up the helicopter for hover, but as the resonance could not be controlled, the helicopterwas hurriedly put down which resulted in the main rotor blades contacting the Stabilizer/tail boom with consequential damages. The undulated surface at the place of the incident probably contributed to the initiation of resonance.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2013/2013.semaine.02.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 22 May 2007 |
VT-EGK |
Prabhatam Aviation |
0 |
Shri Kedarnathji helipad |
 |
min |
Location