This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 2013 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Mil Mi-17 |
| Owner/operator: | Indian Air Force - IAF |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Timberwara in Sukma district -
India
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Jagdalpur |
| Destination airport: | Temelwara, in Chhattisgarh’s Sukma district |
Narrative:Militants shot at an Indian Air Force (IAF) helicopter injuring a security man in Chhattisgarh.
The helicopter was forced to land in Timberwara in Sukma district.
The hydraulic system and genrators were damaged by bullets.
The helicopter was repaired within two days and has returned back to operations and is fully serviceable.
Sources:
https://www.ndtv.com/india-news/indian-air-force-helicopter-fired-at-by-suspected-naxals-in-chhattisgarh-one-injured-510751 http://wap.business-standard.com/article-amp/pti-stories/coi-to-look-into-decision-to-leave-damaged-chopper-behind-iaf-113012200407_1.html 