Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger VH-ZMN, Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:10:53 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger
Owner/operator:Heliwest Pty Ltd
Registration: VH-ZMN
MSN: 3591
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Baskerville, east of Perth WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Perth TV Station
Destination airport:Perth TV Station
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The helicopter hit the ground hard while it was filming a traffic incident at Baskerville for Channel 10 following loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE), precipitating an unanticipated right yaw and temporary loss of control.
The helicopter landed on its side in a paddock with the tail section broken off.
Both occupants were uninjured.

The ATSB found that when the pilot turned to the right to commence the orbit, the helicopter was exposed to a crosswind from the left while at an airspeed around the 30 kt threshold value for susceptibility to loss of tail rotor effectiveness (LTE), precipitating an unanticipated right yaw and temporary loss of control. The pilot regained sufficient control for a forced landing, but he did not use full left pedal as recommended for loss of tail rotor effectiveness, resulting in a likely delay in recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: ATSB
Report number: AO-2013-016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/2013/aair/ao-2013-016.aspx
http://www.news.com.au/MostPopularNews/fi1835117.htm
http://www.birdseyeviewphotography.com.au/blog/?p=885
http://perthlogos.com/WalshAvionics/vh-zmn-bell-206b-jetrangeriii/

Media: