Accident Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat , Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AP22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeroprakt A-22 Foxbat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Stapylton, Jacobs Well, Gold Coast, QLD -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Jacobs Well, Queensland
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Crashed under unknown circumstances on 19 January 2013 at Heck Field, Near Stapylton-Jacobs Well Road at Jacobs Well, Gold Coast, Queensland. Both occupants received minor injuries.

Sources:

1. http://www.optuszoo.com.au/news/national/herald-sun/two-survive-light-plane-crash-in-qld/899739
2. https://www.raa.asn.au/safety/accident-incident-summary-2013/