This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 18 January 2013 |
| Time: | 15:00 |
| Type: | Alenia C-27J Spartan |
| Owner/operator: | Aeronautica Militare Italiana - AMI |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Pisa-Galileo Galilei Airport (PSA/LIRP) |
Narrative:An Italian Air Force C-27J suffered a landing gear failure of unknown nature, and could not leave runway 04R which was out of use. Then another C-27J landed on parallel runway 04L and it also had some problem of some kind, blocking that runway also. Two commercial flights were cancelled and 8 were re-routed. The airport returned to operations at 7 pm.
Sources:
http://www.pisatoday.it/cronaca/aeroporto-pisa-aperto-guasto-aereo.html Location