This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 25 January 1954 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | RNAS Abbotsinch |
| Registration: | XB317 |
| MSN: | 3232 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 4 miles north east of Balloch, Dumbartonshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Abbotsinch |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-US Navy BuAer No 53170: transferred to Royal Navy April 4, 1953 under MAP (Military Assistance Program) as Avenger AS.4 XB317. Received and taken on change May 19, 1953. Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 25 January 1954 when made a successful forced landing in a field four miles NE of Balloch, Dumbarton after the carburettor had iced up in cloud. It was operating from RNAY Abbotsinch. Allocated to ground instruction at Worthy Down
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1954.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/prodlists.php?type=176 4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html 