This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 8 December 1955 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | 751 Sqn FAA RN |
| Registration: | XB314 |
| MSN: | 2079 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | North Sea, off Happisburgh, near Great Yarmouth, Norfolk -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Watton, Norfolk |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Grumman TBM-3E Avenger BuAer No. 69340: Delivered to the US Navy 2/2/45. Transferred to Royal Navy under MDAP (Military Development Assistance Program) on 18/3/53 as Avenger AS.4 XB314. Issued to 815 Squadron FAA RN on 14/1/54 (coded "361/GN"). From 26/5/55, issued to 751 Squadron FAA RN at RAF Watton, Norfolk
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on 8/12/55 when ditched into shallow water off Happisburgh, near Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, after the engine had backfired and caught fire. Two crew on board (Lieutenant Commander A.W. Sabey OK, not injured, and Sub Lieutenant K E Jesson sustained injuries). Both were rescued
Aircraft Formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ on 23/12/55.
Sources:
1.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1955.htm 2.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries7.html 3.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB 4.
http://www.planetrace.co.uk/1950-1959_26.html Media:
Grumman Avenger XB314 when with 815 Squadron in 1954: