Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger XB323, Sunday 1 July 1956
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 July 1956
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:1844 (VR) Sqn FAA RN
Registration: XB323
MSN: 3255
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tilstock Airfield near Whitchurch, Shropshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RNAS Bramcote (HMS Gamecock) Bramcote, Warwickshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
BuAer No.53193: transferred to Royal Navy under MAP (Military Assistance Program) on March 18, 1953 as Avenger AS.5 XB323. Issued to 1844 (RNVR) Squadron FAA RN at RNAS Bramcote (HMS Gamecock), Bramcote, Warwickshire as "892-BR", 7 March 1956

Written off (damaged beyond repair) July 1, 1956, when crashed onto Tilstock Airfield near Whitchurch, Shropshire after the engine failed during a steep turn due to a loose nut in the carburettor. The aircraft had been taking part in an Army co-operation exercise. The pilot was killed, as was the co-pilot, but the W/T Op survived ,although with serious injuries:

Pilot: BARKWAY, Raymond C, Lieutenant (A), RNVR - killed on active service 1/7/56
Co-Pilot: CAPPS, Gordon H, Lieutenant, RNVR - killed on active service 1/7/56
W/T Op: HUTCHINSON, C C, Sub Lieutenant, RNVR - survived injured

The other member of the crew (S/Lt C.C. Hutchinson) was injured. XB323 was struck off charge on January 9 1957

Sources:

1. http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm
2. http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html
3. http://simviation.com//lair/casualty1956.htm_
4. https://www.naval-history.net/xDKCas1956-59.htm