This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 14 October 1956 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Grumman TBM-3E Avenger |
| Owner/operator: | Scottish Air Division RNVR |
| Registration: | XB440 |
| MSN: | 4600 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow, Scotland -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow |
| Destination airport: | RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow |
Narrative:Grumman TBM-3E Avenger Bu Aer No. 91695: Delivered to the US Navy July 31, 1945. Transferred to Royal Navy under MDAP (Military Development Assistance Program) as XB440, shipped from USA May 4, 1953. Arrived Glasgow Docks May 15, 1953. Taken on charge by the RN FAA at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU same day. To Scottish Aviation Ltd at Prestwick January 13, 1954 and refurbished as Avenger AS.5. Returned to RN FAA charge at RNAS Abbotsinch AHU July 20, 1954.
Issued for service to the Scottish Air Division RNVR at RNAS Abbotsinch, Glasgow December 17, 1955 (coded "320/AC" later 803/AC")
Written off (damaged beyond repair) on October 14, 1956 when rolled to starboard at 50 feet while on approach to Abbotsinch, Glasgow, and crashed onto the runway threshold after hitting slipstream of another aircraft during stream landing with three other aircraft. The two crew escaped uninjured - Lieutenant R. Howarth (pilot) and Air Artificer 4 D.S.Macy.
Aircraft not repaired, authorised to be Reduced To Spares January 22, 1958 and formally Struck Off Charge as Cat.ZZ the next day. Total flying time on aircraft (in RN FAA Service - 138.05 hours; believed this was in addition to 1,124.7 hours in US Navy Service 1945-1953).
Sources:
1. Fleet Air Arm Fixed Wing Aircraft Since 1946 (Ray Sturtivant et al, Air Britain, 2004 p.352)
2.
http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1956.htm 3.
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries10.html 4.
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XB 