Accident Grumman TBM-3E Avenger XB320, Thursday 2 May 1957
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 2 May 1957
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman TBM-3E Avenger
Owner/operator:Royal Navy
Registration: XB320
MSN: 3444
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:HMS Warrior, off Christmas Island -   Kiribati
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:HMS Warrior
Destination airport:HMS Warrior
Narrative:
Bu Aer No. 53382: transferred to Royal Navy under MAP (Military Assistance Program) on March 18, 1953 as Avenger AS.5 XB320.

Written off (damaged beyond repair) on May 2, 1957: Lost power on take off from HMS Warrior and ditched into the Pacific Ocean off the Christmas Islands during "Operation Grapple", the testing of the British nuclear bomb. Crew rescued by HMS Warrior's SAR helicopter

Sources:

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1054843/
www.ukserials.com/losses-1957.htm
http://www.joebaugher.com/navy_serials/thirdseries6.html