Mid-air collision Accident Eiri-Avion PIK-20D BGA ...., Tuesday 31 July 1979
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 July 1979
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic pik2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eiri-Avion PIK-20D
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: BGA ....
MSN: 20...
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Near Lasham Airfield - EGHL, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EGHL
Destination airport:EGHL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with a Slingsby T.59 Kestrel (BGA 1791) near Lasham. The Kestrel crashed and was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm