Loss of control Accident Beechcraft B55 Baron N143E, Saturday 19 January 2013
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2013
Time:17:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE55 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B55 Baron
Owner/operator:J S Leasing LLC
Registration: N143E
MSN: TC-792
Year of manufacture:1965
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:North of Mangum, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Mangum, OK (2K4)
Destination airport:Mangum, OK (2K4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot conducted a taxi test down the runway, stopped to pick up two passengers, and then departed on the local flight in the twin-engine airplane. Two witnesses reported hearing the airplane, which made them notice it flying toward them. They stated that it sounded like it "sputtered" and that they then saw the airplane nose dive into a spin. They indicated that the airplane appeared to flatten out before it collided with terrain.

Review of radar data revealed that the airplane conducted various maneuvers before the accident, including a 360-degree left turn about 5 to 6 miles from the airport. The track then turned east before turning north away from the airport. The radar data indicated that the airplane slowed as it turned north. Only one of the radar plots indicated the airplane's altitude, and it indicated that it was at 3,600 feet (about 2,000 feet above ground level [agl]).

A mechanic reported that he had performed an annual inspection on the airplane before the airplane's departure; however, the inspection was not noted in the airplane's maintenance records. The last recorded annual inspection was conducted about 17 months before the accident. Further, the postaccident examination revealed that the engines were missing their respective dataplates and that the altimeter and static system test was last conducted 25 months before the accident. Despite these discrepancies, examination of the airplane and engines did not reveal any abnormalities that would have prevented normal operation. On the basis of the evidence, the airplane slowed and then entered a stall/spin. However, it could not be determined whether the pilot was performing an intentional maneuver or if there was a loss of engine power. According to the airplane's Pilot's Operating Handbook, stalls should be recovered no lower than 3,000 feet agl.

A review of the pilot's logbooks revealed that he had last flown a multiengine airplane about 7 months before the accident and that he had flown only about 30 hours in multiengine airplanes in the 2 years before the accident. The pilot's last flight review, which was conducted in the accident airplane, occurred about 27 months before the accident.

The pilot's toxicological report noted the presence of a therapeutic level of amitriptyline, an antidepressant, which was not declared in his medical history. It could not be determined whether the pilot was impaired by the amitriptyline or the underlying condition for which it was prescribed at the time of the accident.
Probable Cause: The airplane's aerodynamic stall/spin at low altitude and subsequent impact with terrain for reasons that could not be determined during postaccident examinations. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's lack of currency/proficiency.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA137
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 August 1964 N143E 0 Houston MO w/o

Location